Case Law Update November 2021
[…] Doss v. UPS/Liberty Mutual, ___ So.3d___(Fla. 1st DCA 11/10/21)
Temporary Benefits/Constitutionality of 401-week cap

The First DCA affirmed the JCC’s denial of temporary benefits. The claimant had a compensable knee sprain in 1997. In 2016 the E/C authorized arthroscopic knee surgery, and the claimant was TTD  from 9/10/16 – 1/3/17, and thereafter placed at MMI with a 14 % PIR. The parties stipulated the claimant had received less than 260 weeks of temporary benefits. The E/C refused to pay, citing F.S. s. 440.15(3)(C), which states a claimant’s eligibility for temporary benefits “terminates on the expiration of 401 weeks after the date of injury.”  The claimant asserted that, similar to Westphal, this “gap” in benefits was unconstitutional as applied to the claimant, as a violation of his right to access to courts.