Case Law Update May 2021
[…] They reversed and remanded for further findings as to a “proper award.”    Click here to view Opinion  

Mills v. FDLE/Div. of Risk Mgmt., ___So.3d___ (Fla. 1st DCA 5/3/21)
First Responders/Time within which to bring a claim

The Per Curiam Affirmance states only: See § 112.18(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (providing for an occupational causation presumption for any condition or impairment of health caused by heart disease or hypertension suffered by a law enforcement officer as defined in section 943.10, Florida Statutes); § 943.10(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (defining “law enforcement officer” as a person employed full-time by a political subdivision of the state, who is “vested with authority to bear arms and make arrests,” and who is primarily responsible for “the prevention and detection of crime or the enforcement of the penal, criminal, traffic or highway laws of the state”).   Click here to view Opinion
 
Final Order   Click here to view Order
 
The JCC denied claimant’s Motion for Rehearing, stating: