Case Law Update May 2021
[…] Click here to view Opinion
 
Final Order   Click here to view Order
 
The JCC denied claimant’s Motion for Rehearing, stating:
 
This cause is before me on the claimant’s motion seeking clarification or rehearing filed July 15, 2020 and the employer/carrier’s response and objection thereto filed July 20, 2020.  Claimant’s argument is premised upon his interpretation of the language contained in Florida Statute §112.18(4). That language reads: “A law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer is not entitled to the presumption provided in this section unless a claim for benefits is made prior to or within 180 days after leaving the employment of the employing agency.”  Claimant equates a “claim for benefits” with a date of accident. I do not. While perhaps not clear in my Final Compensation Order, the unambiguous language of Florida Statute §112.18