Case Law Update July 2020
[…] While the E/C argued that this leave time would be reinstated, the adjuster could not confirm that the leave time was actually reinstated by the time of the final hearing. On appeal, the E/C argued that the claimant did not satisfy his burden of proof by (1) failing to introduce evidence detailing the Employer leave policy regarding reinstatement of sick time and (2) failing to prove his use of sick leave or the promised reinstatement of that leave time were in place of workers’ compensation benefits. The Court found those arguments ignored F.S. s. 440.09(1), which requires that “the employer must pay compensation or furnish benefits required by this chapter if the employee suffers an accidental compensable injury.” Citing Nolan v. Delta Airlines, 733 So.2d 1076 (Fla. 1st DCA 1999), the Court found that personal leave constitutes an employer-provided benefit that cannot be used to avoid paying workers’ compensation benefits and granted the appellant temporary disability benefits.