Case Law Update February 2022
[…] Click here to view Opinion

Arrez Brothers Carpentry, LLC/Norguard, ___ So.3d ___ (Fla.1st DCA 2/23/22)
Medical Benefits/Emergency Services

The DCA affirmed the JCC’s Order awarding “many benefits,” but reversed and remanded as to the award of hospital and radiology treatment. Nothing in the record showed that the treatment was taken with the requisite intent to determine whether an emergency medical condition existed, per their 2012 Cespedes decision and  F.S. s. 395.002(8)(a), (9) (defining “emergency medical condition” as a condition with “acute symptoms of sufficient severity” where “absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in . . . serious impairment to bodily functions”).  Although the hospital records ruled out a fracture, nothing stated the fracture would have seriously impaired bodily functions had the treatment not been immediate. Click here to view Opinion

Silberberg v.